IEM New York 2020 – NA
Group stage
• Two Round-robin format groups (each 6 teams)
• All matches are BO3
• Top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
6
October
Tu
7
October
We
8
October
Th
9
October
Fr
10
October
Sa
11
October
Su
12
October
Mo
13
October
Tu
14
October
We
Playoffs
• Single-Elimination bracket
• All matches (excl. Grand Final) are BO3
• The Grand Final is BO5
15
October
Th
16
October
Fr
17
October
Sa
18
October
Su
October 6
Evil Geniuses
win
2:0
Triumph
Group A
New England Whalers
win
2:0
ImPerium
Group A
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 7
FURIA
win
2:0
Rebirth
Group A
100 Thieves
win
2:0
RBG
Group B
Liquid
win
2:0
TeamOne
Group B
Chaos
win
2:0
Mythic
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 8
FURIA
win
2:1
Triumph
Group A
Rebirth
win
2:1
ImPerium
Group A
Evil Geniuses
win
2:0
New England Whalers
Group A
Liquid
win
2:0
Mythic
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 9
100 Thieves
0:2
Chaos
win
Group B
TeamOne
win
2:1
RBG
Group B
Evil Geniuses
0:2
FURIA
win
Group A
Triumph
win
2:0
ImPerium
Group A
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 10
Rebirth
1:2
New England Whalers
win
Group A
Liquid
win
2:0
Chaos
Group B
100 Thieves
win
2:0
TeamOne
Group B
RBG
0:2
Mythic
win
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 11
Evil Geniuses
win
2:0
Rebirth
Group A
FURIA
win
2:0
ImPerium
Group A
Triumph
0:2
New England Whalers
win
Group A
100 Thieves
win
2:1
Liquid
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 12
TeamOne
win
2:1
Mythic
Group B
Chaos
win
2:0
RBG
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 13
FURIA
0:2
New England Whalers
win
Group A
Evil Geniuses
win
2:0
ImPerium
Group A
Triumph
win
2:1
Rebirth
Group A
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 14
Liquid
win
2:0
RBG
Group B
100 Thieves
win
2:0
Mythic
Group B
TeamOne
win
2:1
Chaos
Group B
All tournament matches
Group stage
October 15
FURIA
win
2:1
Liquid
Quarterfinal
All tournament matches
Bracket
October 16
New England Whalers
0:2
TeamOne
win
Quarterfinal
Evil Geniuses
0:2
FURIA
win
Semifinal
All tournament matches
Bracket
October 17
Liquid
win
2:0
New England Whalers
5th Place Match
100 Thieves
win
2:0
TeamOne
Semifinal
All tournament matches
Bracket
October 18
Evil Geniuses
win
2:0
TeamOne
3rd Place Match
FURIA
win
3:1
100 Thieves
Grand Final
All tournament matches
Bracket
Multistream