PGL Major Antwerp 2022
Challengers Stage
• 16 Team Swiss System Format
• Elo rating system is used to seed matches
• Elimination and advancement matches are BO3
• All other matches are BO1
• Top 8 Teams proceed to Champions Stage
• Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
May 9
Vitality
win
16:1
Complexity
Round 1
Bad News Eagles
win
16:14
Eternal Fire
Round 1
G2
win
16:6
Liquid
Round 1
forZe
win
16:9
Renegades
Round 1
Astralis
win
16:2
IHC
Round 1
Imperial
6:16
Team Spirit
win
Round 1
MIBR
14:16
Outsiders
win
Round 1
ENCE
win
16:7
9z
Round 1
Eternal Fire
win
16:2
Renegades
Round 2
G2
win
19:17
Team Spirit
Round 2
Complexity
win
16:13
IHC
Round 2
forZe
win
16:7
Bad News Eagles
Round 2
Imperial
win
16:10
Liquid
Round 2
ENCE
win
16:6
Outsiders
Round 2
MIBR
win
16:14
9z
Round 2
Astralis
8:16
Vitality
win
Round 2
May 10
Bad News Eagles
win
16:12
Imperial
Round 3
Team Spirit
win
16:11
Eternal Fire
Round 3
Complexity
9:16
Outsiders
win
Round 3
Astralis
win
16:13
MIBR
Round 3
Renegades
0:2
IHC
win
Round 3
Vitality
win
2:1
forZe
Round 3
Liquid
win
2:0
9z
Round 3
ENCE
1:2
G2
win
Round 3
May 11
Astralis
0:2
Team Spirit
win
Round 4
Imperial
win
2:1
IHC
Round 4
forZe
1:2
Outsiders
win
Round 4
Complexity
0:2
Liquid
win
Round 4
ENCE
win
2:0
Bad News Eagles
Round 4
MIBR
win
2:0
Eternal Fire
Round 4
May 12
Astralis
0:2
Liquid
win
Round 5
Bad News Eagles
win
2:1
MIBR
Round 5
forZe
0:2
Imperial
win
Round 5
Legends Stage
• 16 Team Swiss System Format
• Elo rating system is used to seed matches
• Elimination and advancement matches are BO3
• All other matches are BO1
• Top 8 Teams proceed to Champions Stage
• Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
May 14
Heroic
win
16:11
Liquid
Round 1
Copenhagen Flames
win
16:14
Bad News Eagles
Round 1
NIP
win
16:4
Vitality
Round 1
Cloud9
win
16:12
Outsiders
Round 1
FURIA
12:16
Team Spirit
win
Round 1
FaZe
8:16
ENCE
win
Round 1
NAVI
win
19:17
G2
Round 1
BIG
win
16:11
Imperial
Round 1
Heroic
12:16
Team Spirit
win
Round 2
Vitality
8:16
Outsiders
win
Round 2
FaZe
win
16:4
Bad News Eagles
Round 2
Copenhagen Flames
win
16:8
ENCE
Round 2
FURIA
win
16:9
Liquid
Round 2
BIG
8:16
NAVI
win
Round 2
G2
win
16:12
Imperial
Round 2
Cloud9
14:16
NIP
win
Round 2
May 15
Heroic
win
19:17
G2
Round 3
ENCE
win
16:8
Outsiders
Round 3
Cloud9
9:16
FaZe
win
Round 3
BIG
10:16
FURIA
win
Round 3
Vitality
win
2:0
Liquid
Round 3
Team Spirit
win
2:1
Copenhagen Flames
Round 3
Bad News Eagles
0:2
Imperial
win
Round 3
NAVI
win
2:1
NIP
Round 3
May 16
BIG
1:2
Vitality
win
Round 4
Copenhagen Flames
1:2
FaZe
win
Round 4
G2
win
2:1
Outsiders
Round 4
NIP
win
2:0
FURIA
Round 4
Cloud9
1:2
Imperial
win
Round 4
ENCE
win
2:1
Heroic
Round 4
May 17
Heroic
win
2:1
Vitality
Round 5
G2
1:2
FURIA
win
Round 5
Copenhagen Flames
win
2:0
Imperial
Round 5
Champions Stage
• Single Elimination Bracket
• All matches are BO3
May 19
NIP
1:2
FaZe
win
Quarterfinal
Team Spirit
win
2:0
FURIA
Quarterfinal
May 20
ENCE
win
2:0
Copenhagen Flames
Quarterfinal
NAVI
win
2:1
Heroic
Quarterfinal
May 21
FaZe
win
2:0
Team Spirit
Semifinal
ENCE
0:2
NAVI
win
Semifinal
May 22
FaZe
win
2:0
NAVI
Grand Final