IEM Rio 2022
Qualifying stage
• 16 Team Swiss System Format
• Elo rating system is used to seed matches
• Elimination and advancement matches are BO3
• All other matches are BO1
• Top 8 Teams proceed to Champions Stage
• Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
October 31
MOUZ
win
16:6
Outsiders
Round 1
9z
6:16
GamerLegion
win
Round 1
Bad News Eagles
win
16:3
00NATION
Round 1
OG
win
16:5
Grayhound
Round 1
BIG
win
19:16
FURIA
Round 1
Evil Geniuses
win
16:9
IHC
Round 1
Vitality
win
16:9
Imperial
Round 1
Cloud9
17:19
fnatic
win
Round 1
00NATION
6:16
FURIA
win
Round 2
Outsiders
win
16:12
IHC
Round 2
November 1
BIG
11:16
Bad News Eagles
win
Round 2
Evil Geniuses
10:16
MOUZ
win
Round 2
Vitality
10:16
GamerLegion
win
Round 2
9z
win
16:11
Imperial
Round 2
Cloud9
17:19
Grayhound
win
Round 2
OG
13:16
fnatic
win
Round 2
Vitality
12:16
Outsiders
win
Round 3
Evil Geniuses
17:19
9z
win
Round 3
BIG
win
16:6
Grayhound
Round 3
OG
16:19
FURIA
win
Round 3
MOUZ
win
2:1
fnatic
Round 3
00NATION
1:2
IHC
win
Round 3
GamerLegion
0:2
Bad News Eagles
win
Round 3
Cloud9
win
2:0
Imperial
Round 3
November 2
OG
win
2:0
IHC
Round 4
BIG
win
2:0
9z
Round 4
Outsiders
win
2:0
fnatic
Round 4
Vitality
win
2:0
Grayhound
Round 4
November 3
GamerLegion
0:2
FURIA
win
Round 4
Evil Geniuses
0:2
Cloud9
win
Round 4
OG
1:2
Vitality
win
Round 5
GamerLegion
0:2
Cloud9
win
Round 5
November 4
fnatic
win
2:0
9z
Round 5
Group stage
• 16 Team Swiss System Format
• Elo rating system is used to seed matches
• Elimination and advancement matches are BO3
• All other matches are BO1
• Top 8 Teams proceed to Champions Stage
• Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
November 5
MOUZ
win
16:2
Liquid
Round 1
Team Spirit
win
16:8
Bad News Eagles
Round 1
Sprout
11:16
BIG
win
Round 1
FaZe
14:16
Cloud9
win
Round 1
Outsiders
9:16
Heroic
win
Round 1
Vitality
21:25
NAVI
win
Round 1
FURIA
win
16:6
ENCE
Round 1
NIP
13:16
fnatic
win
Round 1
Team Spirit
13:16
FURIA
win
Round 2
Heroic
win
16:2
fnatic
Round 2
November 6
NIP
12:16
Outsiders
win
Round 2
ENCE
win
16:7
Bad News Eagles
Round 2
NAVI
14:16
Cloud9
win
Round 2
FaZe
6:16
Vitality
win
Round 2
MOUZ
7:16
BIG
win
Round 2
Sprout
5:16
Liquid
win
Round 2
MOUZ
win
19:17
Vitality
Round 3
NAVI
14:16
Liquid
win
Round 3
ENCE
7:16
fnatic
win
Round 3
Team Spirit
14:16
Outsiders
win
Round 3
Heroic
0:2
Cloud9
win
Round 3
FaZe
1:2
Bad News Eagles
win
Round 3
Sprout
win
2:0
NIP
Round 3
FURIA
win
2:0
BIG
Round 3
November 7
NAVI
win
2:0
Bad News Eagles
Round 4
MOUZ
0:2
Outsiders
win
Round 4
ENCE
win
2:0
Vitality
Round 4
BIG
0:2
fnatic
win
Round 4
November 8
Heroic
win
2:1
Liquid
Round 4
Team Spirit
win
2:0
Sprout
Round 4
MOUZ
win
2:1
ENCE
Round 5
BIG
0:2
NAVI
win
Round 5
November 9
Liquid
1:2
Team Spirit
win
Round 5
Playoffs
• Single Elimination Bracket
• All matches are BO3
November 10
Outsiders
win
2:0
fnatic
Quarterfinal
MOUZ
win
2:1
Cloud9
Quarterfinal
November 11
Team Spirit
0:2
Heroic
win
Quarterfinal
FURIA
win
2:1
NAVI
Quarterfinal
November 12
Outsiders
win
2:1
MOUZ
Semifinal
Heroic
win
2:1
FURIA
Semifinal
November 13
Outsiders
win
2:0
Heroic
Grand Final