ESL Pro League S16
Group stage
• Four single Round-robin format groups (6 teams each)
• All matches are BO3
• Group 1st place teams advance to the Quarterfinals
• Group 2nd & 3rd place teams advance to the Round of 12
August 31
NAVI
win
2:0
Team Spirit
Group A
Vitality
win
2:0
Endpoint
Group A
NIP
0:2
fnatic
win
Group A
September 1
Team Spirit
win
2:1
Endpoint
Group A
NAVI
win
2:1
fnatic
Group A
NIP
0:2
Vitality
win
Group A
September 2
NAVI
0:2
Endpoint
win
Group A
NIP
0:2
Team Spirit
win
Group A
Vitality
win
2:1
fnatic
Group A
September 3
NIP
win
2:0
Endpoint
Group A
fnatic
win
2:0
Team Spirit
Group A
NAVI
1:2
Vitality
win
Group A
September 4
NAVI
1:2
NIP
win
Group A
Vitality
win
2:0
Team Spirit
Group A
fnatic
win
2:0
Endpoint
Group A
September 7
FaZe
win
2:0
FTW
Group B
Outsiders
win
2:0
BIG
Group B
G2
win
2:0
MIBR
Group B
September 8
Outsiders
win
2:0
FTW
Group B
G2
win
2:0
BIG
Group B
FaZe
win
2:1
MIBR
Group B
September 9
G2
win
2:0
FTW
Group B
BIG
win
2:1
MIBR
Group B
FaZe
win
2:1
Outsiders
Group B
September 10
BIG
win
2:1
FTW
Group B
Outsiders
win
2:0
MIBR
Group B
FaZe
0:2
G2
win
Group B
September 11
MIBR
win
2:0
FTW
Group B
G2
win
2:0
Outsiders
Group B
FaZe
win
2:0
BIG
Group B
September 14
MOUZ
win
2:0
Heroic
Group C
Complexity
win
2:1
Astralis
Group C
ENCE
win
2:0
HEET
Group C
September 15
Astralis
win
2:0
MOUZ
Group C
Complexity
win
2:0
HEET
Group C
ENCE
0:2
Heroic
win
Group C
September 16
Astralis
1:2
HEET
win
Group C
Heroic
win
2:0
Complexity
Group C
ENCE
0:2
MOUZ
win
Group C
September 17
Heroic
win
2:1
HEET
Group C
Complexity
1:2
MOUZ
win
Group C
ENCE
0:2
Astralis
win
Group C
September 18
MOUZ
win
2:1
HEET
Group C
ENCE
0:2
Complexity
win
Group C
Heroic
win
2:1
Astralis
Group C
September 21
Cloud9
win
2:0
Evil Geniuses
Group D
Eternal Fire
1:2
FURIA
win
Group D
Liquid
win
2:1
Movistar Riders
Group D
September 22
Cloud9
win
2:0
Eternal Fire
Group D
Movistar Riders
0:2
FURIA
win
Group D
Liquid
win
2:0
Evil Geniuses
Group D
September 23
Cloud9
win
2:0
Movistar Riders
Group D
Eternal Fire
0:2
Evil Geniuses
win
Group D
Liquid
1:2
FURIA
win
Group D
September 24
Movistar Riders
0:2
Evil Geniuses
win
Group D
Liquid
0:2
Eternal Fire
win
Group D
Cloud9
win
2:0
FURIA
Group D
September 25
Cloud9
0:2
Liquid
win
Group D
Movistar Riders
0:2
Eternal Fire
win
Group D
FURIA
win
2:0
Evil Geniuses
Group D
Playoffs
• Single-Elimination bracket
• All matches (excl. Grand Final) are BO3
• The Grand Final is BO5
September 27
FaZe
win
2:1
Complexity
Round of 12
fnatic
1:2
Liquid
win
Round of 12
September 28
FURIA
1:2
Outsiders
win
Round of 12
Heroic
1:2
NAVI
win
Round of 12
September 29
MOUZ
0:2
Liquid
win
Quarterfinal
Cloud9
win
2:1
FaZe
Quarterfinal
September 30
Vitality
win
2:0
Outsiders
Quarterfinal
G2
win
2:1
NAVI
Quarterfinal
October 1
Liquid
win
2:1
Cloud9
Seifinal
Vitality
win
2:0
G2
Semifinal
October 2
Liquid
2:3
Vitality
win
Grand Final